Dried Herbs

Elder Berries


Regular price
dry elder berries
Bunch of ripe black elder berries on a tree

COMMON NAMES:
european black elder; black elderberry

BOTANICAL NAME:
Sambucus Nigra L.

HABITAT:
Moist and well-drained forest habitats such as stream banks, cliff bases, riversides

HARVEST SEASON:
Elder flowers late spring to early summer; Elder berries around August

PACKAGING OPTIONS:
8 kg - 30 kg

Related Products


/* --tim: remove empty space above and below logo in header */ img.site-header__logo { margin: 0; } .site-header { height: auto; }